Sherwoods Independent Estate Agents Privacy Policy 

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Sherwoods Independent Estate Agents collects personal information.


Sherwoods Independent Estate Agents are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the original Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) effective from May 2018. We are committed to providing a safe environment for all our members, candidates, employees and everybody who comes into contact with us, both physically and virtually (online). This Privacy Statement refers to the use of any personal information provided to us online or via forms, telephone, email exchange, letters or correspondence.


Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with current legislation concerning the protection of personal information.


Sherwoods Independent Estate Agents website may occasionally contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies, and we therefore urge you to review them. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.


What information does Sherwoods Independent Estate Agents hold about me?
When you instruct Sherwoods Independent Estate Agents or make an enquiry, we may collect and store personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, date of birth, and payment details. By submitting your details, we assume consent to use it for administrative purposes to enable us to provide you with the services you have requested and provide information regarding other services we offer which we think may be of interest to you.

Data Retention
Once a transaction has completed, we retain all information in relation to the transaction, as per our regulatory body’s requirements.
Sherwoods Independent Estate Agents relies on legitimate interest as the legal basis for retaining this information.


What are cookies?
Cookies are text files that websites place on your own computer to store information specific to you. Sherwoods Independent Estate Agents website may from time to time use cookies.


How will you use my personal information?
We will use your personal information for a number of purposes including

  • To provide you with information about our products, services and activities and to deal with your requests and enquiries.
  • For "service administration purposes", which means that we may contact you for reasons relating to the service you have requested.
  • To remind you of important dates, deadlines and new services.
  • In relation to any correspondence we receive from you or any comment or complaint you make about our services.
  • To provide relevant information to Third Parties.

As and when we need to use your personal information for reasons other than the ones specified above, we will ensure that we notify you first. You will be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed above.


By submitting your details, we assume consent to use it for administrative purposes to enable us to provide you with the services you have requested.

Third Parties
Sherwoods Independent Estate Agents are under an obligation to share some of your personal information with third parties. This includes other parties connected with the transaction including solicitors, estate agents and mortgage brokers.

We do NOT sell your data, and do NOT buy data from third parties.

How long will Sherwoods Independent Estate Agents keep my personal information for?
We keep the information we hold about you indefinitely unless you ask us to delete it.

Where is the information stored?
We use a variety of procedures and secure technologies to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. We store personal information you provide on computer systems which have carefully controlled access and which are located in secure facilities. We also keep paper records which are kept in a secure, controlled environment.

The security measures described above ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to protect your personal information. However, the nature of the Internet means that an absolute guarantee of security cannot be offered, and, as with all Internet transactions, you should be aware that there may be a small security risk when disclosing information online.

Can I find out what personal information Sherwoods Independent Estate Agents holds about me?
You have the right to access certain personal information held about you. If you wish to make a Data Subject Access Request, please contact

sales@sherwoods.info

Contacting us about this Privacy Statement
If you any questions or comments about this Privacy Statement please e-mail: sales@sherwoods.info